• +852 3166 8500

  • info@visasoffice.com

Family Visas

To live in Hong Kong with your spouse and children, you need a residence permit. What are the conditions for this residence permit? And how does the application procedure work?

The dependent Visa is designed for Hong Kong visa holders to bring their close family members to stay and live in Hong Kong. The eligible dependent has the right to study and work in Hong Kong. In order to receive a visa through this immigration program, the sponsor and sponsored person must prove that their relationship qualifies under the following categories:

Spouse

There are certain conditions that you and your spouse have to meet the following conditions:

  • You and your spouse are married.
  • You declare that he or she is your sponsor.
  • You have to provide official marriage certificate or foreign documents legalized and translated into English or Chinese
  • You must have a sufficient income to support your spouse.

Children under 18

There are certain conditions that you and your child have to meet the following conditions:

  • Your child is under 18.
  • Your child is part of your family household and was also part of your family household abroad.
  • You have custody of your child.
  • You declare that you are the sponsor of your child.

Note* Is there a parent staying behind in the country of origin and who also has custody of your child? That parent then has to sign a declaration of consent. In this declaration the parent consents to the child leaving to go to Hong Kong.


You may be interested in

Tips for settling in Hong Kong Read more
Education & Childcare Read more
Cost of Living Calculator
How to find a job in Hong Kong? Read more
Start your business in Hong Kong Read more

FREE ASSESSMENT

Fill out the free visa assessment form below now to assess your eligibility: