• +852 3166 8500

  • info@visasoffice.com

Success Stories

Entrepreneur Visa

Mr. Martin is Spanish and owned a wine trading business in Spain. He contacted the Visas Office for advice and help opening an office for his Spanish wine trading business in Hong Kong.

The Hong Kong government encourages investment in the wine industry. It offers funding schemes to help businesses setup in Hong Kong, and promote themselves locally and overseas. With a low corporate tax rate of 16.5%, compared to more than 30% in Spain, and zero wine duty tax, Mr. Martin felt Hong Kong was the perfect place for expansion.

Hong Kong is close to mainland China, and has world class, low cost transport links making it cost-effective to investigate growing potential markets in the region. Hong Kong has a hardworking and skilled workforce that speak English, Cantonese and Mandarin.

Our expert staff assisted Mr. Martin every step of the way and he successfully received a 2-year entrepreneur visa in 2014, and, in 2016, he successfully renewed his visa for a further 3 years.

Entrepreneur, dependent and working visas

Visas Office staff were asked by Mr. Becker, from Germany, for help starting his business in Hong Kong. He ran a green environmental technologies and consulting business in Germany, and saw a growing environmental market in China with it rising problems with water and air pollution.

Mr. Becker recognised Hong Kong had a more stable environment compared to China, with state-of-the-art communications and business infrastructure. Hong Kong also has lower tax rates than mainland China, and encourages new businesses who want to trade with China. He started his business in Hong Kong in 2012 and he has gone from strength-to-strength. His business has achieved sustainable growth over the years and now has eight employees in Hong Kong.

With the specialist knowledge of Visas Office staff, Mr. Becker originally received an entrepreneur visa. We then helped him to get his wife, from mainland China, a dependent visa so they could reunite to live together in Hong Kong. Just recently, we helped Mr. Becker get a working visa for his business partner from India.


Free Online Assessment

Check your eligibility of the startups visa by completing a free online assessment.

Frequent Asked Questions

  • Can I bring the family with me on a startup visa?

      Yes. You can bring your spouse and any unmarried dependents under the age of 18 under the dependent policy. You need to file independent visa applications for each family member. Some conditions may apply, such as: proof of a genuine relationship.

  • How long does the visa application take?
    • Visas take around 4 – 6 weeks to process after receiving all the relevant documents and information. Make sure everything is completed correctly and all supporting evidence is submitted with the application form. The Immigration Department cannot start processing an application until it receives all relevant information. Not submitting all relevant documents will result in a processing delay.Startup visas can be a complex process. Contact us if you need help.