• +852 3166 8500

  • info@visasoffice.com

Entrepreneur Visa

Hong Kong Business Visa Requirements

The Entrepreneur Visa(also known as investment visa) is designed primarily for experienced entrepreneurs who are ready to expand their business or invest a new business in Hong Kong.

Expanding your business in HK

Where east meets west, and with strong British ties, Hong Kong’s dynamic, open trading environment makes it an ideal place for business expansion. The Hong Kong Government encourages foreign expansion with its investment incentives, and has world-class communications infrastructure and good business support services. Expanding your business into Hong Kong, is similar to operating in Britain.

Hong Kong is recognised as the financial centre of Asia. Its tax rates and attitude to business is overall very friendly. Hong Kong has a stable political environment and economy, excellent infrastructure and transport links, as well as a legal system based on common law.

Foreigners can own 100% of a company in Hong Kong. You do not have to be local or a specific nationality to set up a branch of your business. And, it is a great way to get a foot in the door to start trading with China. With an enviable reputation of being one of the least corrupt places in the world, ahead of the US and UK, you can feel safe living and working in Hong Kong. To expand your business into Hong Kong, you need an business visa (entrepreneur visa).

Applying for an entrepreneur visa

You need to apply for an entrepreneur visa to open a business branch in Hong Kong. This is not an easy process as it requires more in-depth background checks. The application process is more complex than a simple working visa. An entrepreneur visa is the hardest one to get of them all.

Hong Kong is a world-class business and financial centre with many business opportunities. By making the entrepreneur visa difficult to obtain, people granted the visa should be successful after meeting the requirements of such a difficult process that can take up to six months to complete.

To apply for an entrepreneur visa, you need to demonstrate a considerable and ongoing financial commitment to the area. You need to meet the following requirements:

  • must not have a criminal record or security objections recorded against you
  • provide proof of tertiary qualifications or supporting documentation to back your technical and professional abilities and experience
  • show proof of an existing overseas business and investment amount
  • have either a company or an individual over the age of 18 sponsor your application
  • submit a comprehensive business plan that demonstrates a financial commitment
  • proof of sufficient capital to operate a business for a minimum of 2 years
  • plans to establish a suitable business premises
  • strategies to work with local suppliers and manufacturers
  • long-term business growth forecasts
  • plans for creating quality job opportunities for local people.

Be open and honest about your business intentions. There is no point not telling the truth. It will not help your future. Have confidence in your business plan and make educated estimations about future operational growth.

Taxation & Regulation

All profits earned from a business, trade or profession carried out in Hong Kong is subject to 16.5% Profits Tax. It is only charged on any profits directly earned in the area. This means you can live in Hong Kong and earn profit from elsewhere. You do not pay the Hong Kong Government Profits Tax on those profits. This is unlike most worldwide countries where they tax you on all the profits you make regardless of where they were earned in the world. Hong Kong only taxes the profits earned within its territories.

We are specialists in streamlining complex situations. Talk to us about how we can make that possible.

You may be interested in

Do I need a visa in Hong Kong? Read more
Understand your right as a foreign worker in Hong Kong Read more
8 things you need to know about working in Hong Kong Read more
How to find a job in Hong Kong? Read more
Start your business in Hong Kong Read more

Free Online Assessment

Check your eligibility of the startups visa by completing a free online assessment.